Availability: In stock
Frangipanis are relatively small trees growing only to about 5-6m in height, but what they lack in height they make up in width often becoming as wide as they are tall. They have a well-behaved root system which makes them great for the home garden and for growing in pots. Frangipanis are also great survivors coping with drought, heat, neglect and insect and pest attack. They are also deciduous allowing maximum winter sun while providing shade in summer.
On an emotional level Frangipani oil promotes inner peace, self awareness and confidence. It can also help to ease tension and brighten your mood.
It is often used in expensive perfumes for its sensual aroma.
Frangipani is a great oil to add to skincare products and body creams for a long lasting fragrance. A little goes a long way as this oil is very powerful.
Blends well with the other floral oils and citrus oils.
Country of Origin: India.
Plant Family: Apocynaceae.
Method of Extraction: Extracted from flowering heads by solvent extraction
Properties: Anti-inflammatory, relaxant